Privacy Policy

 

  1. Who We Are

CMS Payments Intelligence Limited (“CMSPI” or “we” or “us”), a UK private limited company, is dedicated to protecting the confidentiality of information entrusted to us in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn about your rights, what information we collect and how we protect your personal information.

This website is operated by CMSPI.

 

  1. Contact Details – Privacy Questions or Concerns

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or how we handle personal data, please direct your correspondence to: CMSPI, Attn: Marketing Department, 61 Oxford Street, Manchester UK M1 6EQ or email Policies@CMSPI.com. We aim to respond within 30 days from the date we receive privacy-related communications.

You may contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ to report concerns you may have about our data handling practices.

 

  1. How Personal Data is Collected
  • Directly. We obtain personal data directly from individuals in a variety of ways, including obtaining personal data from individuals who provide us with their business card(s), complete our online forms, subscribe to our newsletters and preference centre, register for webinars, attend meetings or events we host, visit our offices or for recruitment purposes. We may also obtain personal data directly when, for example, we are establishing a business relationship or performing professional services through a contract.
  • Indirectly. We obtain personal data indirectly from a variety of sources, including recruitment services and our clients. We may attach personal data to our customer relationship management records to better understand and serve our business clients, subscribers and individuals, satisfy a legal obligation or pursue our legitimate interests.
    • Public sources— Personal data may be obtained from public registers (such as Companies House), news articles, sanctions list and Internet searches.
    • Social and professional networking sites— If you register or login to our websites using social media (e.g., LinkedIn, Google or Twitter) to authenticate your identity and connect your social media login information with us, we will collect information or content needed for the registration or login that you permitted your social media provider to share with us. That information may include your name and email address and depending on your privacy settings, additional details about you, so please review the privacy controls on the applicable service to set how much information you want shared with us.
    • Business clients— Our clients may engage us to perform professional services which involve sharing personal data they control as part of that engagement.
    • Recruitment services. We may obtain personal data about candidates from an employment agency, and other parties including former employers and credit reference agencies.

 

  1. Types of Personal Data Collected

We may obtain the following categories of personal data about individuals: (i) through direct interactions with us; (ii) from information provided through client engagements; (iii) from applicants and/or our suppliers; and (iv) through other situations including those described in this Privacy Policy.

  • Personal data. Here is a list of personal data we commonly collect to conduct our business activities.
    • Contact details (e.g., name, company name, job title, work and mobile telephone numbers, work and personal email and postal address).
    • Professional details (e.g., job and career history, educational background and professional memberships, published articles).
  • Sensitive personal data. We do not collect sensitive or special categories of personal data about individuals other than our own employees.
  • Child data. We do not collect any child data.
  • Location-based data. We may process geographic locations based on your IP address whilst using our website.

 

  1. Lawful Reasons we Process Personal Data

We may rely on the following lawful reasons when we collect and use personal data to operate our business and provide our products and services:

  • Contract– We may process personal data in order to perform our contractual obligations owed to (or to enter into a contract with) the relevant individuals.
  • Consent– We may rely on your freely given consent at the time you provided your personal data to us.
  • Legitimate interests– We may rely on legitimate interests based on our evaluation that the processing is fair, reasonable and balanced. These may include:
    • Delivering services to our clients– To deliver the professional services our clients have engaged us to provide.
    • Direct marketing– To deliver timely market insights and speciality knowledge we believe is welcomed by our business clients, subscribers and individuals who have interacted with us.
  • Legal obligations– We may process personal data in order to meet our legal and regulatory obligations or mandates.

 

  1. Why we Need Personal Data

We aspire to be transparent when we collect and use personal data and tell you why we need it, which typically includes:

  • Promoting our professional services, products and capabilities to existing and prospective business clients.
  • Sending invitations and providing access to guests attending our events and webinars or our sponsored events.
  • Administering, maintaining and ensuring the security of our information systems, applications and websites.
  • Seeking qualified candidates and forwarding candidate career inquiries to our Human Resources team, which may be governed by different privacy terms and policies.
  • Processing online requests, including responding to communications from individuals or requests for additional information related to our products and services.

 

  1. Third-Parties

We may occasionally share personal data with trusted third parties to help us deliver efficient and quality services. These recipients are contractually bound to safeguard the data we entrust to them. We may engage with several or all of the following categories of recipients:

  • Parties that support us as we provide our services (e.g., providers of telecommunication systems, mailroom support, IT system support, archiving services, document production services and cloud-based software services (such as Salesforce)).
  • Our professional advisers, including lawyers, auditors and insurers.
  • A potential buyer, transferee, merger partner or seller and their advisers in connection with an actual or potential transfer or merger of part or all of our business or assets, or any associated rights or interests, or to acquire a business or enter into a merger with it.
  • Marketing services providers.
  • Law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies (e.g., HMRC) or to other third-parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation.
  • Recruitment services providers.

 

  1. Transfer of your Personal Data Outside the European Economic Area
    • Google Analytics

Google maintains servers around the world and your information may be processed on servers located outside of the country where you live. Data protection laws vary among countries, with some providing more protection than others. Regardless of where your information is processed, Google applies the same protections described in its Privacy Policy. Google also complies with certain legal frameworks relating to the transfer of data, such as the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks.

  • Leadfeeder

Leadfeeder stores data in Amazon Web Services (https://aws.amazon.com) data centres in the USA and Ireland.

As the data is transferred to outside the EU, Leadfeeder ensures the data recipients are bound by data privacy responsibilities as stringent as those in force in the EU. Amazon.com Inc., including Amazon Web Services Inc. is certified under EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework, which is a framework for ensuring that U.S. companies uphold data privacy at the same level as companies in the EU and offer you as the data subject the same rights in regard to your data.

 

  1. Use of Cookies

Our websites may use cookies. Where cookies are used, a banner will pop up on your browser explaining the use of cookies. To learn more, please refer to our Cookies Policy.

 

  1. Your Data Protection Rights 
  • Access– You can ask us to verify whether we are processing personal data about you, and if so, to provide more specific information.
  • Correction– You can ask us to correct our records if you believe they contain incorrect or incomplete information about you.
  • Erasure– You can ask us to erase (delete) your personal data after you withdraw your consent to processing or when we no longer need it for the purpose it was originally collected.
  • Processing restrictions– You can ask us to temporarily restrict our processing of your personal data if you contest the accuracy of your personal data, prefer to restrict its use rather than having us erase it, or need us to preserve it for you to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim. A temporary restriction may apply while verifying whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to process it. You can ask us to inform you before we lift that temporary processing restriction.
  • Data portability– In some circumstances, where you have provided personal data to us, you can ask us to transmit that personal data (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) directly to another company if that is technically feasible.
  • Automated individual decision-making– You can ask us to review any decisions made about you which we made solely based on automated processing, including profiling, that produced legal effects concerning you or similarly and significantly affected you.
  • Right to object to direct marketing, including profiling– You can object to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling. We may need to keep some minimal information to comply with your request to cease marketing to you.
  • Right to withdraw consent– You can withdraw your consent that you have previously given to one or more specified purposes to process your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. It may mean we are not able to provide certain products or services to you and we will advise you if that is the case.

If you would like to exercise your Data Protection Rights, you can email Policies@CMSPI.com. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights. This helps us to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. No fee is required to make a request unless your request is clearly unfounded or excessive. Depending on the circumstances, we may be unable to comply with your request based on other lawful grounds.

 

  1. Personal Data Security

We have put appropriate technical and organisational security policies and procedures in place to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration and/or destruction. We aim to ensure that access to your personal data is limited only to those who need to access it. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information. We may apply pseudonymisation, de-identification and anonymisation techniques in efforts to further protect personal data.

 

  1. Personal Data Retention

We retain personal data to provide our services, stay in contact with you and to comply with applicable laws, regulations and professional obligations to which we are subject. Unless a different time frame applies as a result of business need(s) or specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, where we retain personal data in accordance with these purposes, we retain such personal data for six years.

 

  1. Connection to Other Websites

Our websites may contain links to other sites, including social media sites. Please review the destination websites’ privacy policies before submitting personal data on those sites. Whilst we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security or privacy practices employed by other sites.

 

  1. Privacy Policy Review and Changes

We regularly review this Privacy Policy and will post any updates to it on this webpage. This Privacy Policy was last updated 11 February 2020.